Friday, February 03, 2023 | Rajab 11, 1444 H
clear sky
weather
OMAN
21°C / 21°C
EDITOR IN CHIEF- ABDULLAH BIN SALIM AL SHUEILI

Crowe Oman workshop to focus on Data Protection Law

No Image

BUSINESS REPORTER


MUSCAT, NOV 12


Instead of serving as a resource that can be freely harvested, countries in every region of the world have begun to treat personal data as an asset owned by individuals and held in trust by firms, says Jose Chacko, Partner, Technology Services in Crowe.


The Oman Data Protection Law will change the way companies used to handle personal data. Data handling will be one of the greatest challenges in the coming days along with data security. The Oman DP law shall apply to all organizations operating in Oman and to those organizations not based in Oman, but processing and collecting data on Omani residents and citizens. He adds


The Oman Personal Data Protection Laws will be applicable from February 2023 vide Royal Decree 6/22. The Omani Law is on the similar lines of global privacy laws which specifies strict requirements about how companies manage and protect personal data of individuals while respecting their choice, irrespective of where data is sent, processed or stored. When the law is in action, firms that generate any value from personal data will need to change the way they acquire it, share it, protect it, and profit from it.


As part of their client education series, to highlight the industry’s best practices, Crowe Oman s holding a workshop for the clients on November 15 of November at the Oman Sheraton Hotel, Muscat. The workshop will be guided by Subhi Rastogi,a leading expert on data privacy. This workshop will focus on general data protection and security issues based on the upcoming Oman DP law.


SHARE ARTICLE
arrow up
home icon